Establishment of new strategy for preventing the prothrombotic tendency of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
HIROKO Tsuda  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (30180003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 向血栓症 / プロテインS / プロテインC / ApoCII / 向血栓性 / アポプロテイン / プロテインS / リポタンパク質 / 血栓症 / 食事因子 / アディポサイトカイン / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
Protein S (PS) is an anticoagulant factor that plays an important role in the protein C (PC) anticoagulant pathway, and its dysfunction is a main thrombophilia among Japanese. The clinical studies on obese women and young adult women uncovered that total PS mass concentration in plasma is positively correlated with the amounts of PC and ApoCII. The PS mRNA expression in HepG2 cells, a human hepatoma cell line, is decreased by adding resveratrol, a polyphenol present in wine, and by lowering the glucose concentration in culture medium. These results suggest that PS in plasma may bind with lipoproteins, such as VLDL and IDL, and protect the prothrombotic tendency of metabolic syndrome.