Enhancement of natural immunity in influenza by maoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Shigeki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50304796)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 漢方 / 麻黄湯 / 抗インフルエンザ薬 / PR8 / オートファジー / エンドサイトーシス / 漢方薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although maoto has been known to be effective traditionally in influenza, little is known about its mechanisms. We investigated the anti-virus capacity of maoto in in-vitro system using A549 cell line infected with influenza virus (PR8). Twenty-four hours later, virus titer in medium, viral RNA, and viral proteins were significantly reduced when added with maoto. To investigate the phase of the experimental infection at which maoto is effective, we added it to culture wells at different times and assayed the virus titer and intracellular virus RNA level 24 hr post-infection. When maoto was added in the pre-treatment, infection, and early propagation phases (<8 hrs), the virus titers and viral RNA were significantly lower than with medium only.
We suggest that maoto may block the invasion of influenza virus to cytoplasm or inhibit the early propagation phase of influenza virus.