A genome-wide screenig of autoantibody for eating disorders using the protein active array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tetsuya  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・心身医学研究部, 室長 (50311428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOSHIMA Naoki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所創薬分子プロファイリング研究センター, 細胞システム制御解析チーム (70215482)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摂食障害 / 神経性無食欲症 / 神経性大食症 / 肥満 / プロテインアレイ / 自己抗体 / 蛋白質 / 抗原
Research Abstract
Serum autoantibodies specific for eating disorders were screened using a protein array loaded with approximately 20,000 proteins, and 355 positive spots were detected. Of those, 180 antigens showing the strong signal were subjected to further confirmation in independent samples of eating disorder, obesity and healthy control. Forty seven antigens showed the positive signal in the anorexia nervosa sample, while negative in the control sample. The antigens with high positive rates included proteins which play a role in intracellular trafficking, regulation of G protein signaling, gastrointestinal functions and food intake, and neuroendocrine stress responses. A gene set analysis indicated that the positive antigens were included significantly more often in the gene set of Hormone_Activity.