Mechanism of EBV-mediated gastric carcinogenesis depending on TLR3 signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWAKIRI Dai  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (10307853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 胃がん / EBER / TLR3 / LMP2A / EBV / 自然免疫 / anoikis
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that EBV-encoded small RNA (EBER) is released by EBV-infected gastric cancer cells and released EBER triggers the signaling from toll-like receptor 3, a sensor of viral RNA. Further study indicated that EBER-mediated activation of TLR3 signals led to the growth promotion of EBV-infected gastric cancer cells, suggesting that EBER contribute to gastric carcinogenesis through TLR3 activation. We also demonstrated that latent membrane protein 2A (LMP2A) confers anoikis resistance to EBV-infected epithelial cells, leading to epithelial malignancy.