Project/Area Number |
23590912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Toshiro 富山大学, 富山大学大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00196768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIZUMI Keiichi 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10334715)
ANDO Takamasa 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (30600671)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | GIST / c-kit / stomach / intestine / gastric GIST / intestinal GIST / GIST / c-kit遺伝子 / 由来臓器悪性度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gastric Cajal cells and cecal Cajal cells were isolated from the stomach as well as the cecum of SV40 transformed rat with cell sorting method. The human c-kit gene with mutated c-kit exon 11 were transfected into gastric Cajal cells and cecal Cajal cells. Both cells had been continuously survived and cultured in 37℃. The mRNAs of transformed gastric or cecal were investigated with micro array assay, which were identified the proliferative or the apoptotic mRNAs associated with proliferation and apoptosis. In transformed gastric Cajal cells (low malignancy), 8 genes were up-regulated and 7 genes were suppressed. In transformed cecal Cajal cells (high malignancy), 11 genes were up-regulated and 8 genes were suppressed. Those profiles were completely different between the transformed gastric Cajal cells and cecal Cajal cells. Those might be candidate genes associated with the different malignant potential between gastric GIST and cecal GIST.