Gene analysis of gastrointestinal (esophagus, stomach and colorectum) cancer related with pathogenesis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Osamu  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20378053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Takafumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80378041)
ISHIGURO Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60432275)
WATANABE Osamu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80378059)
OHMIYA Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00335035)
MIYAHARA Ryoji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50378056)
GOTO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化器癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化 / マイクロアレイ / DNAメチル化 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish a method to optimal choice of treatment by analyzing correlation between biological features of tumor including DNA methylation and gene expression and clinical courses of gastrointestinal cancer. We established drug-resistant cancer cell line by exposure with anticancer drugs, and obtained endoscopic biopsy specimens before and after chemotherapy. We performed genome-wide analysis with microarray. We analyzed DNA methylation and gene expression profiles related with drug-resistant of gastrointestinal cancer. And we extracted genes that were considered to be important for drug-resistant mechanisms using quantitative methods.