Establishment of early diagnosis method for esophageal cancer by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOYONAGA Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40464268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道がん / 質量分析計 / メタボロミクス / 質量分析 / メタボローム解析 / 早期診断
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed metabolome analysis of esophageal cancer patients, and the aim of this study was to discover the biomarkers that are useful for early detection of esophageal cancer. As a result, we found the 17 metabolites that were significantly changed by the pathogenesis of esophageal cancer by metabolome analysis using gas chromatography/mass spectrometry. By lipid metabolome analysis using liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry, we discovered the 47 lipid metabolites with the significant alterations, and by cation/anion metabolome analysis using liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry, we found the 13 metabolites with the significant alterations. These significantly-changed metabolites may be candidates for esophageal cancer biomarkers.