Evaluation of the functional role of Notch signaling in the development of Barrett's esophagus: interaction with Cdx2 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA NORIHISA  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40346383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Yuji  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80284032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバレット食道 / シグナル伝達 / Notchシグナル / Cdx2 / Notch / Dll-1
Research Abstract
The relationship between the Notch signaling pathway and Cdx2 expression in the development of Barrett's esophagus has not been explored. The aim of this study was to investigate the interrelationship between Notch signaling and Cdx2 in esophageal epithelial cells. Forced expression of Cdx2 in cells suppressed Hes1, and enhanced ATOH1, Dll-1 and MUC2 expressions, whereas bile acids suppressed Hes1, and enhanced ATOH1, Dll-1, Cdx2, and MUC2 expressions. On the other hand, these effects were blocked by siRNA-based Cdx2 downregulation. We also found that both ATOH1 and Cdx2 expression were enhanced during development of Barrett's esophagus in rat model. Collectively, enhanced expression of Cdx2 by stimulation with bile acids may induce intestinal differentiation of esophageal columnar cells by interaction with the Notch signaling pathway including ATOH1 and Dll-1.