The role of AID expression in the development of EBV associated gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Jun  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00379950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGA Atsunori  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90243633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / 胃癌 / AID / DNAメチル化 / 残胃癌
Research Abstract
We analyzed AID expression in EBV-associated Gastric cancers by immunohistochemistry, however,specific reaction by the antibody could not be detected in the paraffin-embedded tissue section. High-density DNA oligonucleotide arrays was performed in mononuclear cells of the patients with EBV-associated Gastric cancers. Copy number variation which specifically occured in the patients will be identified from big data. The association of DNA methylation in the development of EBV-associated Gastric cancers was also examined. We found several tumor suppressor genes whose promoter regions were specificcly methylated in EBV-associated Gastric cancers.Inactivation of these genes may suppress their function as tumor suppressor genes or tumor-associated antigen to develop and maintain EBVaGCs.