The analysis of the shift from gastric to intestinal phenotype of stem cell in the stomach mucosa
Project/Area Number |
23590921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOSHITA Tsutomu 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40347414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIDA Satoshi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30528782)
JOH Takashi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30231369)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 胃幹細胞 / 三次元培養系 |
Research Abstract |
We established a long-term three-dimensional primary culture of mouse glandular stomach epithelial cells, being cultivated for more than 2 months and maintaining the gastric phenotype without intestinal one. We consider that the shift from gastric to intestinal phenotype of stem cell in the stomach mucosa may be clarified by applying the above-mentioned three-dimensional primary culture to the glandular stomach of Helicobacter pylori-infected Mongolian gerbil model in which the intestinal metaplasia often occurs.