Development of new therapy against gastrointestinal cancer using oncolytic virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshinori  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80468248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Hiromi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40381785)
MIURA Yutaka  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90285198)
KASUYA Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00402636)
AOYAMA Mineyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70363918)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレオウイルス / トラスツズマブ / reovirus
Research Abstract
Trastuzumab is the key drug against HER2-positive gastric cancer. However, the anti-tumor effect is not enough. Recently oncolytic virus is expected as new anticancer therapy. We examined antitumor effect by the combination of trastuzumab and oncolytic reovirus in HER2-positive gastric cancer cells this time. The combination of trastuzumab and reovirus for HER2-positive gastric cancer cells was thought to reinforce antitumor effect by apoptotic instruction through caspase 3/7.