Development of novel PDT with glucose-conjugated chlorin for gastric cancer and GIST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hiromi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40381785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Shigenobu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科・学研究科, 教授 (60011186)
JOH Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30231369)
TANAKA Mamoru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (80617861)
SUZUKI Shuugo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60363933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPDT / 胃癌 / GIST / 光線力学的治療法
Research Abstract
Except for surgical resection, no effective treatment strategies have been established for gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs). Photodynamic therapy (PDT) consists of intravenous administration of a photosensitizer, activated by a specific wavelength of light, which produces reactive oxygen species that directly kill tumor cells. We analyzed the efficacy of PDT using a newly developed photosensitizer, glucose-conjugated chlorin (G-chlorin) for the GIST treatment. In vitro, the expression of the glucose transporters GLUT1, GLUT3, and GLUT4, the cellular uptake of G-chlorin, and apoptosis mediated by PDT with G-chlorin were significantly higher in GIST-T1 than in WI-38 cells. In vivo, G-chlorin accumulation was higher in xenograft tumors of GIST-T1 cells than in the adjacent normal tissue, and tumor growth was significantly suppressed following PDT.