Association between Helicobacter pylori infection and bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60145779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40285292)
TOMINAGA Kazunari  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80336768)
WATANABE Toshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
TANIGAWA Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70423879)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 気管支喘息 / 喘息 / ヘリコバクター / ヘリコバクターピロリ
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori infection is pathogens associated with gastritis, peptic ulcers, and gastric cancer. However, epidemiological studies showed a negative association between H. pylori infection and development of bronchial asthma. The aim of the present project was to determine whether H. pylori infection affects development of bronchial asthma in an animal model. We examined effect of H. pylori infection on severity of ovalbumin- induced asthma in Mongolian gerbil. Ovalbumin induced similar severity of asthma, infiltration of inflammatory cells, cytokines, histological changes in both H. pylori infected and non-infected mice. H. pylori infection might not be associated with development of bronchial asthma.