The role of Klotho, anti-aging molecule, in chronic gastritis and gastric carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70423879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
TOMINAGA Kazunari  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80336768)
FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40285292)
MACHIDA Hirohisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (00382078)
ARAKAWA Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60145779)
Research Collaborator OTANI Koji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究医
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsKlotho / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 萎縮性胃炎 / 胃潰瘍 / TLR9 / 胃発がん / 炎症 / 老化 / Helicobacter pylori / 胃癌 / 細胞増殖 / 創傷治癒 / 消化管上皮 / 慢性胃炎 / klotho
Research Abstract
The klotho gene was originally identified as an aging suppressor gene. We investigated whether Klotho is involved in pathophysiology in the stomach diseases. (Study 1) Gastric ulcer is associated with Helicobacter pylori (Hp) infection. During gastric ulcer healing, expression of mRNA for Klotho in gastric epithelial cells at the ulcer margin was reduced compared with normal gastric tissue. Administration of recombinant Klotho accelerated gastric ulcer healing. (Study 2) We investigated the expression and role of TLR9 in H. pylori-induced gastritis in mice. Our findings suggest that TLR9 signaling plays important roles in the suppression of H. pylori-induced gastric mucosal inflammation in the early phase via downregulation of TNF-alpha modulated by IFN-alpha1. (Study 3) Expression of mRNA for Klotho was downregulated in Hp-infected mice compared uninfected mice, suggesting the promotion of atrophy and carcinogenesis of the stomach .