The expression of stem cell marker in intestinal metaplastic mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KENSUKE Yokoyama  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (40598926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOH Hiroyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50322392)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLgr5 / Cdx2 / 幹細胞 / DCAMKL1 / Bmi1 / 幹細胞マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor Cdx2 is expressed in the intestinal metaplastic mucosa. Cdx2 induces intestinal metaplasia in the stomach in the Cdx2 transgenic mice. Lgr5, CD133 and DCAMKL1 are expressed in the intestinal metaplasia of human and Cdx2 transgenic mouse stomach.CD133 and Lgr5 are reported to be related to the cancer stem cell. The relationships between the gastric carcioma and cancer stem cell in the Cdx2-transgenic mice were examined. The mechanisms of the proliferation and differentiation of cancer stem cell were examined. The clarification of the stem cell marker in the intestinal metaplastic mucosa may be related to the regenerative medicine and cancer therapy.