The role of single nucleotide polymorphism of COX-2 gene in the progression of chronic gastritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Choitsu  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30196092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性胃炎 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ2 / 遺伝子単塩基変異 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ2
Research Abstract
We investigated to see how single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) of cyclooxygenase(COX)-2 and IL-1 beta genes is involved in the progression of Helicobacter pylori(Hp) gastritis to strophic gastritis, comparing SNP (COX-2SNP rs689466, IL-1 betaSNP rs16944) and atrophic scores determined by histrolgy. Activity, inflammation, atrophy and intestinal metaplasma in Hp-gastritis mucosa were histologideally scored as 0-3 according to Updated Sydney system. 1L-1betaSNP-511T/T was shown to be correlated with the progression of strophic gastritis as previously reported. However, COX-2 gene SNP -1195 was not found to be correlated with strophic gastritis in the present study.