COX-2 gene promoter methylation in patients infected with Helicobacter pylori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80262129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Fumio  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃潰瘍 / COX-2 / DNAメチル化 / COX2 / ピロリ菌 / スナネズミ / 消化性潰瘍 / 胃癌
Research Abstract
[Aim] COX2 plays a critical role in peptic ulcer development. We evaluated COX2 methylation levels in the gastric mucosa. [Methods] DNA was extracted from endoscopic biopsy materials. The COX2 methylation levels were measured quantitatively by pyrosequencing. COX2 mRNA expression was measured using real-time PCR. [Results] COX2 methylation levels were significantly higher in H.pylori (HP)-positive cases than in HP-negative cases. COX2 methylation levels in patients in whom HP was successfully eradicated were significantly lower than that in HP-positive cases. COX2 mRNA expression was not observed in Kato III cells, despite the addition of the protein kinase C stimulator (PDBu). COX2 expression was observed after the addition of the demethylating agent and was enhanced by PDBu.
[Conclusion] HP infection caused a significant increase in the COX2 methylation levels in the gastric mucosa. In addition to transcriptional regulation, COX2 expression is regulated through epigenetic mechanisms.