Associated factors for low dose aspirin induced gastrointestinal mucosal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI Akiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80275354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部 ゲノム生物学, 教授 (10208134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低用量アスピリン / 小腸粘膜傷害 / 網羅的SNP解析 / CYP2D6 / CYP4F11 / アスピリン小腸出血 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / DMET plus / 小腸出血 / 網羅的遺伝子多型解析
Research Abstract
Genome-wide analysis of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) was performed using the Affymetrix DMET™ Plus Premier Pack. In the validation study in overall 37 patients with small bowel bleeding and 400 controls, 4 of 27 identified SNPs: CYP4F11 (rs1060463) GG (p=0.003), CYP2D6 (rs28360521) GG (p=0.02), CYP24A1 (rs4809957) T allele (p=0.04), and GSTP1 (rs1695) G allele (p=0.04) were significantly more frequent in the small bowel bleeding group compared to the controls. After adjustment for significant factors, CYP2D6 (rs28360521) GG (OR 4.11, 95% CI. 1.62 -10.4) was associated with small bowel bleeding. CYP4F11 and CYP2D6 SNPs may identify patients at increased risk for aspirin-induced small bowel bleeding.