Novel roles of transporters and adherent molecules of epithelial membrane in the recognition of bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJIYA Mikihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80322915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Takaaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10359490)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / 腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ポリリン酸 / トランスポーター / エンドサイトーシス / インテグリン / 接着分子
Research Abstract
Competence and sporulation factor and polyphosphate were identified as bioactive molecules from the conditioned media of Bacillus subtilis and Lactobacillus brevis SB88, respectively. These molecules improved the intestinal injury through their transport by OCTN2 and binding to integrin 1, respectively. The novel communication systems between the host and bacteria are distinct from the mechanisms mediated by pattern-recognition receptors, such as Toll-like receptors and NODs. These results are therefore expected to positively contribute to the development of new drugs for the treatment of intestinal inflammation using bacteria-derived molecules.