To determine a disease pathway related with NKX2.3 in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Yoshitaka  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (20250780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Yoichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50509205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / NKX2.3 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 感受性遺伝子
Research Abstract
NKX2.3 is expressed in endothelial cells and is considered to be one of the candidate susceptibility genes to inflammatory bowel diseases. In this study, to investigate how NKX2.3 influences disease susceptibilities to inflammatory bowel diseases, we determined the genes regulated by NKX2.3 in endothelial cells using expression analysis and ChIP on Chip. A total of 34 genes including MAdCAM-1 were determined in these analyses. Enriched GO terms were revealed to be inflammatory response and cell proliferation using DAVID. To determine the binding site in the promoter region of the MAdCAM-1, the promoter assay using pGL4 plasmid and electrophoretic mobility shift assay were performed. But we have not found the binding site in the promoter region of the MAdCAM-1.