Regulation of mucosal immunity and homeostasis by epithelial cells and dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATA YOSHIHIRO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10529192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Motoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90518945)
YAMADA Atsuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80534932)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫 / シグナル伝達 / 腸内細菌 / 微生物 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to understand the roles of epithelial cell and dendritic cell in the regulation of immune responses and homeostasis in colon. Epithelial cell-specific IKK knockout mice showed comparable inflammatory responses to WT mice in Citrobacter-induced colitis. In contrast, hematopoietic IKK signals are critical to mucosal accumulation of dendritic cells and regulation of Citrobacter. Dendritic cell-specific TGFbR2 knockout mice showed severe gastrointestinal inflammation and died before 12 week. Dendritic cell-specific TGFbR2 heterozygote mice also exhibited susceptibility to Citrobacter-induced colitis. The results in this study indicate TGFb signaling on dendritic cells is an important regulator of colonic homeostasis by sensing and regulating microbiota of colon.