Ready to go for treatment of Inflammatory bowel disease by using analyzing MRP4 SNPs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
BAN Hiromitsu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30598363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 薬剤感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝子一塩基多型 / MRP4 / クローン病 / ITPase / TPMT
Research Abstract
Sample DNA of ulcerative colitis, the Crohn disease patient who collected it by 2014 and the physically unimpaired person volunteer examined 279 personality in total, SNP of 3 genes in the both sides of the TaqMan probe method and the conventional Direct sequence method. As for the MRP4 G2269A SNP, 68 people, A/A were seven people G/A, and the allyl frequency was 14.7%. As for the TPMT A719G SNP, five people, G/G were 0 people A/G, and the allyl frequency was 0.9%. As for the ITPA C94A SNP, 61 people, A/A were six people C/A, and the allyl frequency was 13.1%. There was no great difference and a result of HapMap, and there was a difference by the TaqMan probe method and the Direct sequence method neither. It was revealed that the TaqMan probe method using TaqMan SNP Genotyping Assays was more useful for quick SNP analysis than the above-mentioned result.