Inhibitory role of Gas6-mediated innate immunity in intestinal tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SENO Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90335266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸 / 腸炎 / 腫瘍 / マウス / マクロファージ / 癌 / 炎症 / 大腸癌 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Commensal microbiota affects on the maintenance of systemic homeostasis by the interaction with innate immune cells. Growth arrest specific gene 6 (Gas6) regulates innate immune responses through Stat1/3 signaling. Genetic deletion of Gas6 ameliorated inflammation and tumor formation in the mouse intestines caused by AOM/DSS treatment or insertion of Apc gene mutation. Gas6 knockout mice with intestinal tumors showed significantly shorter survival compared to wild type littermates. As well, colorectal cancer patients with lower Gas6 expression showed shorter survival. These data suggested the importance of innate immunity in the treatment of colorectal cancer.