Impact of genomic alterations on the clinical outcome of systemic chemotherapy for patients with gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takafumi  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究主幹 (40378732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Naoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281755)
OKABE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10335250)
KAWAMURA Jun-ichirou  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90422948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結腸直腸癌 / 化学療法 / 予後因子 / 染色体異常 / 遺伝子増幅 / SNPアレイ / 下部消化管学
Research Abstract
FOLFOX (folic acid, 5-FU and oxaliplatin) therapy is widely used to treat patients with metastatic colorectal cancer. This study was conducted to elucidate the impact of gains or losses at specific regions of chromosomes on the outcome of FOLFOX therapy. DNA copy changes were analyzed on the genomic DNA extracted from tumor and non-tumor tissues obtained at the time of surgery who had synchronous liver metastases using single nucleotide polymorphism array. Tumors with retained long arm of chromosome 8 and lost long arm of chromosome 18 showed poorer survival. Tumors with 10 or more aberrant chromosomes also showed poor survival. In conclusion, patients with complex chromosomes showed poor outcome after FOLFOX therapy.