Elucidation of activation mechanism of insulin-like growth factor and development of therapy using neutralizing antibody in the gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shin'ichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90378761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / シグナル伝達 / 分子標的薬 / インスリン様増殖因子 / 中和抗体 / 分子標的治療 / 腫瘍微小環境 / バイオマーカー / 活性型インスリン様増殖因子 / 肝転移
Research Abstract
It is necessary for the cancer cells to adapt to the tissue microenvironment for the metastasis formation in other ogans. Colon cancer cells highly metastasize to the liver and control of liver metastasis is most important issue in the therapeutic strategy of colon cancer. We clarified that liver-derived insulin-like growth factors (IGFs) activated by cancer-producing protease play an important role for the liver metastasis formation and could be a therapeutic target using neutralizing antibody. Furthermore, we developed the measurement system of activted (bioactive) IGF in the blood and demonstrated that bioactive IGF was increased with progressio of liver metastais and could be a biomarker of IGF neutralizing strategy in the mouse model.