Role of iron as an detrimental influence on inflammatory bowel disease -analysis based on enteric microbiota and iron-related molecules
Project/Area Number |
23590940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA MINORU 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30402910)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 環境因子 / 鉄 / 腸内細菌 |
Research Abstract |
Diet is a potential environmental influence in inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD). Enteric bacteria are required to induce and perpetuate intestinal inflammation in IBD, and iron is essential for the growth and virulence of bacteria. IL-10 deficient mice were fed normal- or low-iron diets. Histologic inflammation in the low-iron diet group was ameliorated and colonic IL-12p40 and MLN IL-17 secretion was lower in mice fed low-iron diet. There was no significant difference in concentrations of cultivable cecal bacteria, while T-RFLP analysis revealed distinct difference in the profile between two groups. The intracellular survival of iron-loaded E. coli in J774 macrophage cells was significantly enhanced compared to non-iron-loaded E. coli. TNF secretion from J774 cells phagocytosing iron-loaded E. coli was higher than J774 cells phagocytosing non-iron-loaded E. coli. Dietary iron potentiates intestinal inflammation by alteration of growth and virulence of enteric microbiota.