Investigation of the role of mucosal inductive site and indigenous bacteria on the NSAID-induced enteropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90444520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAHIKO Tsujii  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40303937)
TSUTOMU Nishida  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20467575)
SHINICHIRO Shinzaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60546860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSHI Kiyono  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10271032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小腸粘膜傷害 / NSAID / 粘膜免疫 / パイエル板 / 樹状細胞 / NSAID / 小腸粘膜障害 / NSAIDs / CD103陽性樹状細胞 / NSAIDs
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of Peyer's patches (PPs) in mouse model of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID)-induced enteropathy. We found PP-null mice showed greater indomethacin-induced enteropathy than the wild type mice. The proportion of CD103+ DCs and IL-10 expressing CD4+ T cells of PPs increased after indomethacin treatment. Protective effect was not associated with commensal bacteria. These results indicate that PPs play a protective role in NSAID-induced enteropathy, and this protection is associated with an increase in CD103+ DCs and IL-10 producing CD4+ T cells in the intestine. PPs are considered to be a target for digestive inflammatory diseases.