Role of regulatory B cells in chronic intestinal inflammation: association with pathogenesis of Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Shyunji  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80263531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御性B細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 自然免疫 / IL-10 / クローン病モデルマウス
Research Abstract
The role of regulatory B cells (Bregs) producing IL-10 in the pathogenesis of Crohn's diseases (CD) remains unknown. We investigated IL-10 production in B cells from CD patients, as well as immunoregulatory functions of Bregs in experimental colitis mouse models. CpG DNA-induced IL-10 production was decreased in B cells from CD patients, as compared to those from healthy controls, while Bregs were found to be enriched in a population of CD19(hi)and CD1d(hi) B cells isolated from both human and mouse samples. The severity of intestinal inflammation was increased in the Breg-depleted mice, with similar results also found in adoptive transfer colitis model mice even after regulatory T cells (Tregs) depletion. Our findings show that Bregs reduced experimental colitis regardless of the presence or absence of Tregs. These results suggest that a deficiency or decrease of Bregs function exacerbates intestinal inflammation, which may be associated with the pathogenesis of CD.