Downregulation o fserine/arginine-rich splicing factor 3 induces G1 cell cycle arrest and apoptosis in colon cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2012-2013)
Kobe University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI Toshihito  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30380067)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / RNA結合タンパク質 / 大腸がん / マイクロアレイ / RNA結合タンパク質 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / p53 / RIP-Chip / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
Serine/arginine-rich splicing factor 3 (SRSF3) is a member of the SRSF family that plays wide-ranging roles in gene expression. SRSF3 knockdown induced G1 arrest and apoptosis in colon cancer cells (HCT116). Pathway analysis of differentially expressed transcripts in SRSF3-silenced cells and mRNAs immunoprecipitated with overexpressed SRSF3 suggested that SRSF3 preferentially associated with G1/S checkpoint regulator mRNAs and regulated their expression. SRSF3 knockdown decreased mRNA and protein levels of cyclins (D1, D3, and E1), E2F1, and E2F7. SRSF3 knockdown caused skipping of 81 nucleotides of the hipk2 exon 8. Resultant HIPK2 isoform partially lacking the E3 ubiquitin ligase-binding site became resistant to proteasome digestion. Predominant expression of the splice variant by selective decomposition of full-length hipk2 mRNA as well as by SERF3 knockdown induced apoptosis in a variety of colon cancer cells expressing wild-type or mutated p53.