Regenerative therapy using autogenic adipocyte-derived progenitor cells for radiation colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTSURU Akira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOMOTO Hajime  長崎大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90322304)
MAKASHIMA Masahiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研修所, 教授 (50284683)
YOSHIMOTO Hiroshi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90513309)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線晩発性障害 / スクリーニング / 多分化能 / 再生阻害局所環境 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 放射線障害 / 放射線皮膚潰瘍 / 放射線腸炎 / 急性放射線症候群 / 緊急被ばく医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced intestinal and skin injury is one of the most life-threatening diseases in acute radiation syndrome. Although there is no patient of acute radiation syndrome in Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (NPP) accident compared to past nuclear disaster, it is an important issue to discover how to reduce the radiation-induced skin and intestinal damage in preparation for accident medical responses in high dose circumstances for long-term reactor decommissioning. We have been developing a regenerative therapy system using non-cultured autologous adipose-derived stem cells. Furthermore, we have developed a novel system to generate multilineage progenitor cells from normal tissues. To establish a strategy for a rapid screening survey of surface contamination among a large number of people after NPP accidents, we analyzed the measured surface contamination of subjects. It is a strategy to screen a possible deterministic effect including radiation colitis.