The microbiota in inflammatory bowel disease with resistance to anti-TNF therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Akira  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Takanori  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / probiotics / 腸内細菌フローラ
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the bacterial composition of fecal samples from inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). We found that the prevalence of one of Clostridia was lower in active ulcerative colitis (UC) than quiescent UC. We stimulated colitic lamina propria mononuclear cells (LPMC) from UC patients and IBD model mice with heat-killed this Clostridia. LPMC incubated with Clostridia produced higher amounts of IL-10 compared to controls. The results suggest Clostridia can suppress intestinal inflammation, probably through IL-10 induction. Therefore FS can be a new strategy of IBD therapy.