Research of Inflammatory Bowel Disease Based on Clinical Immunology and Endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40168547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / alternative Th1 / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
In CD4+CD45RBhigh adoptive transfer colitis model, we demonstrated that RORgt+ Th17 and Th17/Th1 cells become colitogenic alternative Th1 cells in vivo. Treg cells suppressed this pathway and development of intestinal inflammation. In addition, we found that Clostridium butyricum, which produces butyrate, suppress intestinal inflammation in mice colitis models. Interestingly, C. butyricum promoted IL-10 production by intestinal macrophage, but not Treg cells. Fecal 16S rRNA analysis, C. butyricum was decreased in the patients with IBD. Our findings provide the new insight into the mechanism of colitogenic T cell development in vivo and suggests the potential of Clostridium butyricum as a novel probiotics.