Examination of neuroregulation in intestinal epithelium using stem cell differentiation-visualizing mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HISHA Hiroko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90151422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Naoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30388459)
MAKI Masahiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80297001)
KANDA Akira  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70375244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小腸 / 上皮幹細胞 / パネート細胞 / 神経伝達物質 / VIP / 神経線維 / オルガノイド / 小腸上皮幹細胞 / 血管作動性腸管ペプチド / 神経細胞 / 腸上皮幹細胞 / 神経シグナル
Research Abstract
Vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP), a neurotransmitter, is released by the parasympathetic neurons in the small intestine. Epithelial stem cells (ESCs) reside at the epithelial layer of crypts in the small intestine and are directly intermingled with Paneth cells which provide a suitable environment for the ESCs.
In the present study, VIP-positive neurons were detected approximately under subepithelial mesenchymal cells. It was also found that VIP receptors (VPAC1R) were expressed on Paneth cells but not on the ESCs. When VIP was added to a three-dimensional organoid culture system of intestinal crypts, the formation of organoids was inhibited in a dose-dependent manner. It was previously reported that VPAC1R-knockout mice had the hyper-proliferative intestinal epithelium. From the result reported and the present findings, it is conceivable that VIP is a physiological neuroregulatory factor which regulates negatively the proliferation/differentiation of ESCs.