The mechanism of action of strong anti-inflammatory effects in novel Lactobacillus probiotic strains isolated from Japanese "Funazushi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshikiyo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 内科学, 助教 (90531137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hokari Ryota  防衛医科大学, 内科学講座, 教授 (90255464)
Miura Soichiro  防衛医科大学, 学校長 (50138012)
Research Collaborator Tsuzuki Yoshikazu  埼玉医科大学, 消化管内科 (10236929)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発酵食品 / プロバイオティクス / 抗炎症作用 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / Treg細胞 / 乳酸菌 / 活性化型TGF-b / av/b8インテグリン / 消化器内科 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Th17細胞 / 抗炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated novel Lactobacillus probiotic strains from "Funazushi" that is known to Japanese traditional fermented foods. Those strains showed strong anti-inflammatory effects on DSS-induced colitis than those of L.gasseri, conventional type of probiotics. Our data also suggest that a stronger anti-inflammatory effects of those strains on DSS-induced colitis are initiated by the phenotypic change in intestinal dendritic cells characterized high β8-integrin expression, leading to induce Tregs through induction of active-form of TGF-β mediated by those DCs.
Our results demonstrated that Japanese traditional fermented foods such as "Funazushi" are valuable source for probiotics that has strong anti-inflammatory effects compared to conventional type of probiotics.