TWEAK is involved in DNA damage in intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
DOHI Taeko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所 肝炎・免疫研究センター 消化器疾患研究部, 部長 (60250221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA I Yuki  国立国際医療研究センター研究所肝炎・免疫研究センター, 消化器疾患研究部, 病態生理研究研究室長・室長 (10392391)
ISHIZAKA Yukihito  国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 副所長 (30281687)
Research Collaborator OTSUBO Takeshi  国立国際医療研究センター研究所肝炎・免疫研究センター, 消化器疾患研究部, 特任研究員 (00623034)
KAWASHIMA Rei  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (70392389)
BURKLY Linda C.  Distinguished Investigator, Departments of Immunobiology and Drug Discovery, Biogen Idec
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化管上皮細胞 / TWEAK / Fn14 / DNA傷害 / 炎症 / 消化管炎症 / TNFSF / レトロトランスポジション / TNFSP
Research Abstract
TNF-like weak inducer of apoptosis (TWEAK) is a member of TNF superfamily (TNFSF). Its receptor FGF-inducible molecule-14 (Fn14) has been identified. DNA damage is induced by gamma-irradiation and anti-cancer drugs. Gastrointestinal mucosal damage is one of the most significant side-effects of these treatments, which limits the dose of treatment. In this study, we found that TWEAK/Fn14 pathway is significantly involved in the DNA damage of intestinal mucosa that induced by gamma-irradiation and some type of anti-cancer drugs. Particularly, TWEAK enhances death signal mediated by Tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alfa. results suggest the possible application of TWEAK inhibitors to prevent mucosal damage in cancer therapy.