The role of nuclear receptor coactivator PDIP1 in non-alcholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ken  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40396619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 勇一  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00582404)
堀口 昇男  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10550022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH tetsurou  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40302484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質 / 病理学 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methionine-choline-deficient diet (MCD diet) has been established to use to make an animal model of non-alchoholic steatohepatitis. In PPAR gamma DNA-binding domain-interacting protein1 (PDIP1) knockout mice, serum ALT and TG, and hepatic fatty deposition, inflammation, and fibrosis were significantly reduced compared to wild type mice. Besides, the expressions of hepatic lipid-related genes have changed and hepatic inflammatory cytokines and fibrogenic genes were significantly reduced compared to wild type mice. Thus, we showed that non-alchoholic steatohepatitis was ameliorated in PDIP1 knockout mice.