Stimulation of liver regeneration and function by IGF-I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIYA Tomoaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (90227637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hitoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80202422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 栄養学 / 肝不全
Research Abstract
Stimulation of proliferation and function by hepatic cells are important for the treatment of liver failure. We studied the stimulatory effect of IGF-I on hepatic cells.
IGF-I activated its receptor on hepatocytes, and stimulated its proliferation as well as protein production and glucose metabolism. These effects were regulated by culture conditions of hepatocytes. In hepatic stellate cells, IGF-I enhanced the proliferation, while collagen production was reduced by IGF-I treatment through the enhancement of collagen degradation.IGF-I stimulates hepatocyte proliferation and function. In addition, it may suppress hepatic fibrosis. IGF-I is a candidate as a drug for the treatment of liver diseases including hepatic failure.