Identification of a histone modifier regulating hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Shuichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (70251238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
ASAOKA Yoshinari  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90431858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝がん / ヒストン修飾 / 肝癌
Research Abstract
We established the Alb-Cre/PIK3CA-TG mice that showed hepatic fat deposition at 12w after birth and developed liver tumors including hepatocellular carcinoma by 52w. The PI3K activity was enhanced and tumor suppressor genes including PTEN, ARID3B, XPO4 and DLC1 were downregulated in the tumors. The tumors included a high amount of fatty acids, especially oleic acids. We showed that oleic acids exacerbate the colony formation of immortalized liver cells and reduce the expression of tumor suppressors described above. Furthermore, we have found a chromatin regulator that regulates the tumor formation of Alb-Cre/PIK3CA-TG mice.