Analysis of the role of HBx in the HBV-related hepatocarninogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOTSUYANAGI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30251234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 組み込み / X遺伝子 / B型肝炎ウイルス / X遺伝子 / 遺伝子組み込み
Research Abstract
First we analyzed the integration of HBx gene into the chromosome of PLC/PRF/5 cells using fluorescence in situ hybridization, which disclosed the integration of HBx into plural chromosomes. For further analysis, we determined the integrated HBV sequences with the adjacent host genes using next generation sequencer, which disclosed that HBV was integrated into 11 chromosomes. On chromosome 5, HBx gene was integrated into the promoter region of hTERT. The methylation of CpG island in the HBV and adjacent host DNAs were low, which suggested that methylation may play some role in the HBV-associated hepatocarcinogenesis.
Next we analyzed HBV-HCC samples obtained on hepatectomy. HBV was integrated into multiple host DNA, including SLC6A13 and FN1.