Explore the hepatic niche: spatiotemporal analyses of mesenchymal stem cells using live imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Terumi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60240777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Xiao Kan  国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60321890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Tomoaki  国立循環器病研究センター, 周産期婦人科部, 部長 (80202894)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / イメージング / MMP-9 / ニッチ / 肝再生 / ライブイメージング
Research Abstract
A new and more efficient liver regeneration therapy is required. However, the details of mesenchymal stem cell migration, adhesion, and differentiation into the liver are still unknown as are the efficiency factors for the liver niche. In this study we observed the spatiotemporal dynamics of mesenchymal stem cells that were injected into the spleen and the migration, adhesion, and differentiation of the cells into the liver using multi-photon excitation microscopy. We also analyzed the essential molecules for the liver niche. Mesenchymal stem cells improve liver fibrosis but the stem cells need both their own MMP-9 for migration to the liver and also need to the local MMP-9 for migration and engraftment at the liver. Thus we confirmed that the gradient of both the extracellular matrix and CXCL12 is important.