Gene transfer programming of mesenchymal stem cells for repairing and regeneration of the liver, and its application for liver regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80401925)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / エレクトロポレーション
Research Abstract
The experimental trial of differentiation of adipose-tissue derived stromal cells to hepatocyte by means of gene transduction was conducted. The pCMV6-HNF4a-GFP expressing GFP-tagged HNF4a and the pCMV6-HNF1b-GFP expressing GFP-tagged HNF1b was transduced to adipose tissue-derived stromal cells by electroporation method. Cells at day 15 after transduction was assessed for gene expression by real-time detective PCR. Cells transduced with pCMV6-HNF4a-GFP expressed HNF4a, however, did not express albumin. Cells transduced with pCMV6-HNF1b-GFP neither expressed HNF1b nor albumin. Improvement is required for differentiation of adipose tissue derived stromal cells by electroporation method.