Resequencing of the entire HLA region in autoimmune liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takeji  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30419345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Masao  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50115333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHLA / 自己免疫性肝炎 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / 次世代シークエンサー / DNAタイピング
Research Abstract
We investigated HLA class I A, B, and C and HLA class II DRB1 and DQB1 alleles and haplotypes in Japanese patients with autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) and primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC). HLA-DRB1 DRB1*04:05-DQB1*04:01 haplotype was significantly associated with AIH susceptibility. Conversely, the DRB1*15:01-DQB1*06:02 haplotype was associated with protection from both disease onset. Significant associations were found with PBC susceptibility for the DRB1*08:03-DQB1*06:01. There were significant protective associations with the DRB1*13:02-DQB1*06:04 and DRB1*11:01-DQB1*03:01 haplotypes. The frequency of the DRB1*08:03-DQB1*06:01 haplotype was significantly higher in AIH patients who developed hepatic failure. The frequency of the DRB1*09:01-DQB1*03:03 haplotype was significantly higher in PBC patients who had received orthotopic liver transplantation. We established the role of HLA haplotypes in determining AIH and PBC susceptibility, protection and progression in the Japanese population.