Effect of incretin for the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Naoki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80378398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインクレチン / 肝細胞 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 肝脂肪化 / 肝臓 / GLP-1 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Incretin is a naturally occurring peptide secreted by the L or K cells of the small intestine. Incretin regulates glucose-mediated insulin and glucagon productions by pancreatic beta and alpha cells. In this study, we demonstrated that incretin has a cognate receptors on human and mouse hepatocytes and that incretin has a direct effect on the reduction of hepatic steatosis in the absence of insulin. Incretin increased the phosphorylation of PDK-1, AKT, and protein kinase C in HepG2 and Huh7 cells. Incretin-treated hepatocytes resulted in a significant increase in cAMP production as well as reduction in mRNA expression of fatty acid synthesis-related genes. Finally, incretin treatment reversed hepatis statosis in mouse, but little effect occurred in hepatic fibrosis and cell proliferation. In conclusion, our data suggest that incretin has a novel direct effect on hepatocytes glucose and fat metabolism.