Analysis of hepatitis B virus in patients after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshihide  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90378662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / 肝移植 / 免疫抑制
Research Abstract
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infected in individuals who are negative for hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) but positive for hepatitis B core antibody (anti-HBc), which is indicative of resolved hepatitis B, was analyzed. De novo activation of HBV frequently occurred after liver transplantation from HBsAg-negative and anti-HBc-positive donors due to the emergence of HBV with escape mutations from hepatitis B surface antibody. Moreover, ultra-deep sequencing revealed that the genetic heterogeneity of reactivated HBV in immunosuppressive condition was significantly lower in patients with reactivation from occult HBV carrier status compared with that in patients from HBsAg carrier status.