Identification of Gab1 as a novel therapeutic target for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YUICHI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30457014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Shinichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40335352)
WATABE Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50379244)
筒井 秀作  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10359846)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝発癌 / シグナル伝達 / Gab1 / 分子標的治療 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝線維化 / CCL5 / MAP kinase
Research Abstract
Recently, a better understanding of molecular pathogenesis regarding hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), including growth factor or receptor Tyrosine Kinases (RTKs) signaling, has led to the development of the novel molecular target therapy. Grb2-associated binder Gab1 is a scaffolding docking adaptor that amplifies signals downstream of a broad range of growth factors/receptor tyrosine kinases, such as HGF/c-MET- or HB-EGF/EGFR- signaling pathways. Although these signals are implicated in liver carcinogenesis, the roles of Gab1 remain unclear. Here, we investigated the role of Gab1 in HCC and demonstrated that Gab1 regulates the proliferation of HCC cells in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, hepatocyte-specific deletion of Gab1 in mice resulted in the enhanced liver fibrosis, which is the major cause of HCC in human. Together, our current results indicate the crucial role of Gab1 in hepatocarcinogenesis and that Gab1 could be a novel molecular target for HCC.