Prediction of the effect of chemotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma with new parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOUSO Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10314668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHA Hidenori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
NAKAMURA Shinichiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70514230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
To improve survival of the patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma, we tried to establish markers that could predict the efficacy of chemotherapies. By measuring serum 8 cytokines simultaneously, close correlation was observed between high cytokine expressions and poor prognosis. In addition, comprehensive glycan analysis revealed that survival of the patients with high serum tri-antennary glycan (G2890) expression was shorter than that with the low expression.