Establishment of the cell therapy for liver failure using hepatocytes derived from induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhide  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90140491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOUSO Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10314668)
SHIRAHA Hidenori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 肝細胞分化 / 肝不全 / 細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 肝細胞 / 疾患モデル / 細胞治療
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are 1) to generate induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells from the mouse tail, 2) to differentiate iPS cells to functional hepatocytes, and 3) to autograft differentiated cells into mice with liver failure. We isolated mouse fibroblast from mouse tail, transduced Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc genes by using retroviral vectors established in Kyoto University, and generated mouse iPS cell lines. These mouse iPS cells were successfully differentiated into hepatocyte-like cells with supplementation of several growth factors and chemicals. We modified and improved the differentiation protocol and transplanted these cells into the portal vein of the immunodeficiency mouse, but teratomas were still formed. We conclude that further improvement of differentiation protocol for iPS cells is required to establish cell therapy for liver failure patients.