The development of new combination therapy with deferasirox and sorafenib on advanced hepatocellular carcinama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takahiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00304478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naoki  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
TERAI Shuji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00332809)
SAKAIDA Isao  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80263763)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄キレート剤 / CDAAモデル / Deferasirox / Sorafenib / Deferoxamine / DEN肝発癌モデル / 肝細胞癌 / DEN発癌モデル / Deferoximine
Research Abstract
Sorafenib is expected to have a chemopreventive effect on hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, there are limitations to its use because of adverse effects, including effects on liver function. We have reported that the iron chelator deferoxamine can prevent liver fibrosis and preneoplastic lesions. We investigated the influence of administering an oral iron chelator, deferasirox (DFX), on the effects of sorafenib. The combination of DFX+sorafenib markedly prevented liver fibrosis and preneoplastic lesions better than the other treatments. Furthermore, the combination therapy produced significantly fewer adverse effects such as body weight and hand-foot skin syndrome compared with the sorafenib group. The combination therapy with DFX and sorafenib may be a useful adjuvant therapy to prevent recurrence after curative treatment of HCC.