Investigation of the pathogenetic factors for the development of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masafumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (70304681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIBARA Toshiji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (60145125)
OCHI Tsunehiro  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30617840)
MUNEKAGE Kensuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60617843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNASH / kupffer細胞 / 貪食能 / 分化 / サブセット / Kupffer細胞 / サイトカイン / 貪食 / TLR2 / TLR4 / P.gingivalis / NAFLD / miRNA / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Hyper-secretion of inflammatory cytokines from Kupffer cells and impairment of phagocytic function of Kupffer cells are considered to be important pathogenic factors for development of nonalcholic steatohepatitis (NASH). We clarified that number of CD11b+ Kupffer cells which enable to secrete inflammatory cytokines increase, and CD68+ Kupffer cells which enable to phagocyte and production of ROS decrease in NASH livers. In distribution, Kupffer cells distributed on whole hepatic lobes in the livers of NASH unlike normal livers. It was clarified and reported that the changes of subset and the distributions of Kupffer cells would be important pathogenic factors for development of NASH at several domestic and international medical meeting and some articles.