The role of cell cycle regulator Cdh1 in carcinogenesis and development of gastrointestinal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAOE Hideaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30599246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70235282)
YOKOMINE Kazunori  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (60530128)
FUJIMOTO Jirou  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAYA Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / pathway解析 / 大腸癌 / 浸潤・転移 / 消化器癌 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞運動
Research Abstract
Suppress the expression of Cdh1 with siRNA tequnique in colon cancer cell line. These cells revealed cytoskeletal abnormality with decreased actin filament.In the analysis of cell motility with the wound healing assay, Cdh1 suppresse cells showed high motility compared with the control cells.
Next, we generated heterogenous mice which one of the phosphorylation site of Cdh1 was suppressed with gene trap tequnique.Genotyping of offspring of these mice was following as wild type: hetero: homo=13:32:0. These results indicated that homo suppression of Cdh1 phosphorylation site was embryonic lethal event in mice.Now,we are studying about the timing of lethality and cause of death.